Friday, December 6, 2013

...breakeven...

i'm still alive but i'm barely breathing...

why?

because a thing called geometry happened.

I really hate math, guys. Always have, always will. And I know I'm not alone in this (though it doesn't help having a math maniac for an older brother...) but some days I just want to throw the book across the room and be done already. 

*math books may be substituted with pandas if necessary*


just a few more months, and then you'll be graduated and you won't ever have to deal with math again... is what I keep telling myself. Unfortunately, it's one giant lie. Unless something miraculous happens and I CLEP out of math, I'm stuck with at least one more course in my college-life existence. And then you know what happened after that...real life. *shivers*


I just tried to combine shivers and shudders into one word. Shidders? Shuvers? Hmm. I'll have to think about that one.


As you might be able to see, I'm a bit tired. And crazy. And needing sleep. And I might've had one too many jelly beans... This is my first day this week where I didn't have a social obligation/dinner/work...the list goes on. I did get to go caroling for the first time in my life the other day, and that was quite fun, though I think I did more laughing than I did singing.


I finished reading Insurgent as well--FourTris is about to drive me up a wall. Yes, I understand that most everyone on the planet who has read these books lives and breathes for this ship, but I don't get it. In Divergent, it was okay, but in Insurgent...well, I don't like the "oh, we're together, but if you do this one more time, we're over" and then "oh, you're struggling emotionally and need someone to hold you oh look we're together again" sort of relationship. It makes me want to rip my hair out.


Please, if I ever write something like that, set me back on the right track. Thank you.

I also bought Portal 1&2 over Thanksgiving. And practiced drawing my anime-style eyes with Sharpies (which is, by the way, a brilliant idea when stuck in a small room for an hour. Let the headaches ensue.) And listened to music. A looooooooooooooot of music.


OK. I lurrrve this song. I've listened to Evanesance for a while now, but not really listened to them, if that makes any sense (they'd come on Pandora, but I wouldn't think "Oh, this is Evanesance, gotta sing along.) Her voice pretty amazing, and I find the video hilarious and thought provoking at the same time. Am I the only one who thinks that the dude drops her, he totally looks "Oh shoot. Shouldn't have done that." instead of freaking out like you would think he would? That part cracks me up every time.


I can't believe it's December already. In my head, it feels like it should be November or October still. Unfortunately, outside begs to differ. It's been about 20 degrees Fahreinheit consistently for the past two days. Brrrrr...


lemme explain what I go through on a daily basis, just to give some clarification about this.

Me: do you understand this now? Did I explain it well enough?
Megan: "I do believe you-you! I do believe you-you! I--"
Me: I'm leaving.

Me: *walking down the hallway* Megan, have you seen my shoes--
Megan: "Be-lieve! Be-lieve! Be-lieve!"
Me: That doesn't even have context!
Megan: Sorry sorry sorry sorry, neaga neaga neaga meonjo--
Me: *leaves yet again*

Sisters are great.


I may get to see this movie tomorrow--depending on if we end up getting our Christmas tree tomorrow or not. But either way, I'm rather excited. I'm not a giant fan of seeing animated movies in theatres...something about them tends to give me a headache, but I think this one might be worth it. We'll see.

I'm trying to create a playlist of songs that suit the great ones and the general, and am finding it to be a bit of a tough job. I love this book, but finding music that flows with it...it's hard. Hopefully, I'll have enough songs squirreled away by Monday to give a playlist version of Musak Monday. 


What have y'all been up to lately?
Happy Friday! (YAY for weekends!) 

8 comments:

  1. Okay, I have to ask now that I know you're a kpopper, too (good for you. I've been a diehard for like 5 years now) - did you notice who I dedicated Monster to? (BTW. Everything I read on here makes me like you more. Seriously, I'm going "ME TOO! ME, TOO! OH, SHE LIKES THAT, TOO!" every time I see a new post. XD)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. NOOooo I didn't notice! I'll have to check my mom's Kindle in the morning (I don't think she'll appreciate me barging into her room at 11pm when she's asleep, lol...) but that is totally cool that you're a kpop fan! Me and my sister got hooked just about two months ago, and we're loving every minute of it! :)

      I'm glad you're enjoying everything. That makes me very happy. :) *does happy dance around room*

      Delete
    2. Oh my gosh. How did I not notice that? O_o I made the correlation between you liking kpop and Mir's name, but totally missed the Lee Joon mention. That is AWESOME. :) I love Joon--I was actually just watching MBLAQ's Hello Baby show...they make me laugh. So much. :D

      Delete
    3. Joon is, and forever will be, my baby. Out of all the kpop guys I love - Kim Hyun Joong, Jungmin, Hoon, Dongwoo, Desung - Joon is the most precious. :) 'Mir' actually means 'me' in German, so it fit. XD

      Delete
    4. ah, I feel that way about Donghae from Super Junior. He's the whole reason I got into kpop, actually. :P I love Kim Hyun Joong as well--his hair is amazing. :) But my personal baby out of all the kpop idols that I like definitely is Jonghyun from SHINee. He's mah dino baby. :D

      Delete
  2. So I was reading this post, and Benjamin came into my room and saw the Kuzco gif, and started giggling and watched it for quite a long time, just giggling and imitating it. That's Benjamin for you! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol...I can imagine him doing that, and it's making me giggle. :)

      Delete
  3. Haha I hate math as well, I'm with you on that.

    ReplyDelete

the best way to make me smile is to comment. or to send me a basket full of kittens and dark chocolate. whatever works for you.